Wednesday, September 27, 2006

Yuen Buffet Steamboat at Sunway


I'm at Yuen buffet steamboat to celebrate one of my friend's birthday. :) We used to be there whenever we finishes our projects and exams. But now we seldom go there as degree level was getting tougher. (I know things can be even more tougher than this).

It's the first time we're having steamboat on the upper floor. Yeap, this restaurant consists of two floor. I was quite suprised to see the crowd as it was a weekday. There were soo many people dining there wearing their formal clothings, I bet they go there straight away after work huh. Release stress =)


Well, as usual the first thing we usually do is to grab those bbq/marinated chicken wings. Their chicken wings were always the hottest one to be "snatched" away by the customers (us!) leaving the empty tray for others...hahaha. Those who were not alert about the chicken wings' existance when they (chicken wings) came out from the kitchen will have nothing left but the empty tray. Therefore my group was always very alert about it. :P But I don't know why I wasn't into the chicken wings that night, I only ate a pair of the wings. Okay, enough about the story. Let's move on to the other food part, shall we? ^_^


Coming to this restaurant, one can get lots and lots of plates of food. They serves a big variety of food, ranging from meat to veges to seafood to desserts and plenty more. Well, normally my friends love to take lots of seafood to give more flavors to the soup. There's crabs, 2 or 3 types of prawns, lala, mussels, few types of fish, "zuk tan in cantonese" don't know how to translate them in English, and there's baby octopus too~! Fish noodles, fish wanton are not to be forgotten as well~ But I did not take any seafood cause am afraid that will be alergic to my skin. I had a crazy skin as it sometimes will be allergy to certain food but sometimes not. I think my skin has mood too. LOL


Other than seafood, there's also many different types of balls.


To name some are raw fish balls, fried fish balls, vege balls, and etc.


Chicken meat pieces, wantons, mini hot dogs, tofu, fu chuk and lotsa stuffs are also available~! I just can't finish the listing down the food there's available there.

Fried rice, fried bee hoon, curry chicken are also available. I remember tasted a little portion of the fried rice and curry chicken the first time I went there and thought that it was pretty good. Normally, those buffet's sidelines a.k.a curry chicken/fried rice and bee hoon are just for presentation to show us that there's lotsa food and they usually doesn't taste well. But theirs are not.

Just like all the normal steamboat restaurant, there's also noodles and eggs and veges. They have other types of noodles here. They have yee mee, and bee hoon which was common. They also have those kinda maggi mee type with different color. Eh, not color la..I think the yellowish was the normal type, and the green one is spinach type?

Oh, another hot item in the house is the ice cream. Haha, you'll always have to queue up to scoop your own favourite flavors. There's quite a number of flavours to choose from. But they only take out four flavors at a times. Once the ice creams are finished, they'll replace them with other new flavors.



One of my favourites is always the honeydew. The honeydew was actually like the dessert (tong sui) honeydew with sago as there's really sago inside the ice cream. Yummy-licious~! =)


Another favourite flavour of mine is the corn ice cream. It's super yummy. You can taste that there's really corns in it! I'm missing them badly right now. :(



Another way to enjoy the yummy ice cream is to accompany it with the watermelon fruit. ;)

Other than that, there's also other kuihs for some sweet tooth people. The kuih talam was not bad. There's also some other kuihs which are being covered with shredded coconuts. Yam cakes are also available.


Haha, don't know why I asked Shujin to take a photo of a plate of rubbish sisa-sisa junk/prawns shells,bones?

Priced at about RM19.80 per person which includes drink (tea), I think it's another good place to go for if you're craving for steamboat with lots and lotsa food to enjoy for. :)

If you're going on a big group and it's a weekend, you better make a reservation before going as there would be a huge crowd there. :) I made a reservation even it's a weekday and am surprised to see such a crowd.

Yuen Buffet Steamboat Restaurant
32A-1, Jalan PJS 8/6,
Mentari Plaza, Bandar Sunway,
46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan
+603-5637 5825
Fax: +603-7803 3229
H/P: +6016-208 6678


9 comments:

the yUmMie dUmMieS said...

Hi! once again another good site featuring good m'sian food w/ great links :)

Joan Chew said...

haha i was there too for a fren's bday... the chicken wing ROX!

Chilefire said...

Hi Food Cookie I saw your post on "Eat with Me" the and thought I would come over and visit your site. I love your pictures!

It is really great to see all the people of the world sharing together one thing that we all have in common - Good Food! Your blog is fun to read for me because the food you write about is so very different from what we find here (Washington DC). I see so many things on your blog that I would just love to try.

I will keep reading - and I am adding you to my blogroll.

keep up your blog! it's really great.

Tummythoz said...

Long time no go. Remember I was really crazy over their spicy fried vermicelli. Do they still serve it?

PabloPabla said...

"zuk tan" means Bamboo Clams. They look like bamboos, right?

teckiee said...

lol! i call the chicken wings 12 seconds chicken wings. Every 20 mins the new batch comes out, all will be gone in 12 seconds.. i actually timed it LOL! There's a few ways to catch them.. you can tell the aunty that is bring them out to give you a signal when she is taking them out, or sit new the kitchen entrance, to keep a timmer... 20 mins...

Dwayne Foong said...

Hmm 12 seconds? sometimes it is faster than that also..

It's like "now you see it, now you don't" hahahaha

cookies_cream said...

the yummie dummies - Thanks for the compliments. I like your blog too. ;)

joan chew - hahaha...were you there with me on the same day? Cause I saw a lot of ppl celebrating birthdays that day too. :)

Chilefire - Thanks for visiting my blog. I loved your blog. :) Will continue to wait for more of your wonderful posts. Take care~

tummythoz - Spicy vermicelli ar..I forgot adi lo. But, is it with lots of dried prawns (ha mai in cantonese) one? I remembered eating that last time and they're wonderful.

pablopabla - Haha, thanks pablopabla. Yeap, bamboo clams. They looked like mini little bamboo shoots. LOL

teckiee - Walau, you really counted on how fast they're snatched away? @_@ Cool~! hahaha...I don't know when are the new batched of chicken wings out but I know they refill them quite frequent.

dwayne foong - Wah, faster than 12 seconds? Got or not oh. :P

Applegal said...

I've heard a lot of about this place :) Nice photos!