Friday, September 01, 2006

Tian Shan Restaurant at Berjaya Times Square

I wanted to try this restaurant as there were some bloggers who have blogged about it. Finally, I went to this restaurant during Gary Chow's M'sia tour. Had dinner here with friends. Well, the place was nicely decorated, very unique. =)

What I saw from other reviewers are they had the chicken chop noodle, and "xiao long bao". I decided to give it a try.


This is the "xiao long bao". It was something like dumplings, steamed. It tasted okay but I find it a little too salty. The skin dries up very quickly. RM10 for 10 of the dumplings.


This is the fried dumpling a.k.a "wo tip in cantonese". This was nice too. The skin of the dumpling was crispy on one side and soft on the other side. This is same with the "xiao long bao", RM10 for 10 of the dumplings.


This is the "zha jiang mian". It was a very huge bowl when it came. I was kinda shocked...haha, such a big bowl of noodle. They gave big portion cause this bowl of noodle costs RM9.90. As you can see on the pic, there's minced meat, noodle, with lots of shredded carrots and cucumber sprinkled with spring onions. It was not bad too.


This is the chicken chop noodle that costs RM10.90. I loved the chicken meat as it was tender on the inside and crispy on the outside. Very nice. The noodle though was simple cause the soup was very common, sorta like lack of taste. The type of noodle was the same with the "zha jiang mian". Note that the bowl of noodle given was very huge too. How to finish it by one person?


Sweet and sour chicken rice priced at RM10.90. I must say that although you can get this anywhere, but the sweet and sour chicken was nice. The sauce was very nice. The chicken meat accompanied with capsicum, cucumber, tomatoes, and sesame was nice. The sauce was just somehow very nice.

Tian Shan Restaurant
Lot 03-92, Third Floor,
Berjaya Times Square,
No.1, Jalan Imbi, 55100, Kuala Lumpur
+603-21449829

7 comments:

teckiee said...

zha choy mean, woh tip and siew long pau! I want! ...price also ok.. must go already

cookies_cream said...

teckiee - Haha, yeah the price was okay, the portion (the noodles) they've given were huge. I'll surely go back there. :)

wyejon said...

Did you take a look at the pictures they put up behind the cashier's counter? Looks like some well connected person opened that place :)

cookies_cream said...

wyejon - Yeah, I saw. :) I've asked the person in charge there and she said the restaurant was opened by local person. The chef was from China. =)

whistler said...

I been to this restuaurant before, I admit that I am a "xiao long bao" but this Tian Shan really disappointed me in the "xiao long bao", first, it wasn't pork. Second, the bao skin was too thick, too many flour. Third no soup inside, or it ran off due the bao skin broke before it serve.

hehe.. anyway that was a year+ before, not sure has they improve :p

Jackson said...

was, i thought they are a fine dining restaurant!!! and that is why stop me to dine in! I think i should give them a try one day

cookies_cream said...

Whistler - As you can see from the photo I posted, the skin looked dried..and I find it too salty. My friend recommend me to try out at One Utama's Dragon-i.

jackson - The environment was unique and special. Maybe you should give them another try. I remembered some blogger blogged about their lamb stew or something. ;)